Home
  Profile
  News
  Contact
  Brands
  Products by Category
  Products by Industry
 
 

 
Request more info

 
Print it

CTRLink Unmanaged Compact Switching Hub EISX Series

The EISX series of compact switching hubs answers the call for those industrial and commercial applications requiring a small footprint and extended temperature range from -40° to +75°C. This series is ideal for situations where outdoor temperatues are expected and compact size is a necessity. Both copper and fiber optic versions are available.

The EISX segments the Ethernet LAN into nine collision domains. It acts as a “bridge” between data links—creating a larger network diameter than possible with repeating hubs. Each port automatically negotiates with its link partner the data rate to be 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps and either half- or fullduplex operation. Full-duplex negotiation implements the PAUSE method of flow control. Half-duplex links use backpressure for flow control.

The switch learns port assignments by reading Ethernet frames and logs source addresses into a table which can hold over 4,000 addresses. With this information, it improves throughput by restricting traffic to only those ports party to a data exchange—while other data is simultaneously exchanged on other ports. Store-and-forward operation of frames is
implemented using 256 kB of built-in memory.

Only standard straight-through cables are needed to connect copper ports to NIMs or another hub. Nine “normal” (MDI-X) ports are available on the EISX9-100T for attaching local devices, but the ninth port also offers an uplink (MDI) jack to be used for cascading to another hub without the need of a crossover cable. In addition to one power LED, each port has an LED showing Link/Activity/Data Rate by color: Green for 100 Mbps and Yellow for 10 Mbps. Flashing indicates port activity.

The unit is shipped with a DIN-rail clip installed. If direct mounting to a sub-panel is desired, an optional panel mounting bracket, shipped with the product, can be installed after removing the DIN-rail clip. The EISX can be powered from either wide-range, low voltage AC or DC power sources. Redundant power connections are provided to accommodate back-up power schemes.

This product is available in three models. The EISX9-100T offers nine twisted-pair ports. The EISX9-100T/FT has eight twisted-pair ports and one multimode (1300 nm) port with ST connectors. The EISX9-100T/FC is identical except it uses SC connectors.

Features:
• Plug and Play operation (PnP)
• Compact size
• 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX compliant
• Extended temperature range (–40°C to +75°C)
• Auto-negotiated data rate, duplex and flow control on twisted-pair ports
• Full- or half-duplex
• Built-in uplink provision
• Wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC powered
• Provision for redundant power connections
• LEDs for link/activity/data rate and power
• Easy panel or DIN-rail installation
• Industrial environment EMC compatible
• CE Mark
• UL 508 Listed

 

 
Request more info

 
Print it

 
© 2004 - 2021 Indmac All rights reserved. | Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Become a Partner Hosted & Created by Vistoweb